Project/Area Number |
15380099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SEIWA Kenji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40261474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUYAMA Yoshihisa Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60282315)
KIKUZAWA Kihachiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50271599)
MASAKI Takashi Forestry and Forest Product Institute, Chief Researcher, 育林技術研究グループ, 主任研究官 (60353851)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | species diversity / genetic diversity / Japanese beech / Janzen-Connell hypothesis / Phenology / paternity analysis / microsatelite markers / fragmented forests / 遺伝的多様性 / 保残帯 / 拡大造林 / スギ造林 / 実生 / 広葉樹天然林 / Janzen-Connell仮説 / 種子散布 / マイクロサテライト / 親子鑑定 |
Research Abstract |
1.Janzen-Connell mechanisms were observed in juvenile stages of both species, Fagus crenata and Purunus grayana in a Japanese beech forest. 2.In a deciduous broad-leaved forest, we clarified the importance of leaf phenolgy (i.e.timing of leaf emergence) in determining replacement of tree species and species diversity. 3.In a primary beech forest, life history strategies of a understorey shrub, Hydrangea paniculata, are strongly affected by the canopy dynamics of overstorey trees, suggesting the co-existence of the species by compensating interactions. 4.In a large permanent site (6ha), we found dose relationships between species-diversity and topographic conditions. 5.In a primary beech forest, paternity and maternity analysis were conducted to clarify the seed dispersal of each adult trees and mechanisms of genetic diversity of Japanese beech, by using hypervariable microsatelite markers. 6.We present a new approach for the identification of the mother trees based on microsatelite analysis of mother tissues from seeds, fruits and seedlings. 7.In several fragmented forests of Japanese beech, the genetic diversity (He, Rs, FIS) was not different from that of the control mature forest.