Establishment of methods for genetic conservation on the target species in the management of natural
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IDE Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農業生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOGETSU Tsizo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10107170)
YOSHIMARU Hiroshi  Forest and Forest Products Research Institute, Head of Laboratory, 生態遺伝研究室長 (20353914)
SEIDO Kunihiro  Yamanashi Prefecture Forest and Forest Products Reserch Institute, Vice director, 副所長(研究職) (40359245)
GOTO Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (60323474)
SAITO Yoko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00302597)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnatural forest / harvesting / valuable tree species / genetic diversity / landscape / regeneration / Pinaceae / Betula / 施業 / Picea / Abies / Betula / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 分化 / 開発
Research Abstract
It is thought that the influence of harvesting not only brings a decrease in the number of tree individuals but also will exert a big influence on genetic diversity through the breeding in the future. Genetic diversity is a source of the existence of each species and its evolution, and it is important to maintain the biodiversity in forest ecosystem. Species in natural forest which genetic diversity had not been clarified enough are targeted and we tried to discuss the influence exerted on it in this research. At first, on Betula maximowicziana and Betula shimidtii, the situation of genetic diversity that covered their distribution was clarified. As the result, genetic management of planting stocks, such as the setting of seed distribution area, was proven to be necessary against the movement of their wide range distribution in recent years. Moreover, the effectiveness of ground scarification as a positive diversity management method was verified on B.maximowicziana. Moreover, genetic diversity of Abies firma, Abies sachalinensis and Picea jezoensis in a specific region was clarified respectively. In addition, the influence of various managements as regeneration, afforestation, harvesting, etc. on their genetic diversity was evaluated on the conifers.
The population differentiation and the genetic structure of the tree species were not only clarified by these researches but also the influence of forest management like harvesting, afforestation, etc. on genetic diversity of the future generation was clarified a part. It is thought that these greatly contribute to the forest management for the future.