| Project/Area Number |
15380102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学・森林工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yozo Nagoya University, Bio-Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (00166745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OURA Yumi Nagoya University, Bio-Agricultural Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 講師 (80252279)
KONDO Minoru Nagoya University, Bio-Agricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (80153732)
ISHIKAWA Tomoaki Mie University, Bio-Resources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (30303754)
YAMAMOTO Shinichi Nagoya University, Bio-Agricultural Sciences, Trustee(Researcher), 大学院・生命農学研究科, 理事(研究職) (60191409)
宮崎 良文 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林化学研究領域, 室長 (40126256)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | soundscape / recreational use / therapy effect / acoustic property of leaves / psycho-physiological response / composition of tree species / layout of walking path / land use diversity index / 森林浴効果 / 運動効果 / 音響特性 / 音の重み / 遊歩道 / 葉のざわめき音 / 近赤外線分光分析法 / 脳活動 / α1波 / 多様性評価 / GIS / 森林の音 / 脳波 / 心拍RR間隔変動 / 航空写真 / 樹種判定 |
| Research Abstract |
The national needs for the forest soundscape were clarified through the investigation into the actual conditions of the recreational use in national forests. We analyzed the actual circumstances of forest care operations dependent on terrains and distances from roads, and made clear vegetation conditions by implementation of forest care operations as a background composing the forest soundscape. As for the Shinrinyoku, we illuminated the forest therapy effects corresponding to walking speeds through the comparative experiment for exercise effects and therapy effects in two walking speeds. We also obtained the result that the canopy environment of broadleaf tree tended to reduce human psychological negative effects through the tree-climbing experiment. Moreover, we clarified the actual broadleaf tree had better psycho-physiological effects than the artificial tower with the tree climbing. We recorded various leaves-sounds of coniferous forests, deciduous broad-leaved forest, and evergreen
… More
broad-leaved forest, and analyzed those acoustic properties by the frequency analysis. According to results of the exposure experiment of those sounds, the sound of broad-leaved tree psychologically made a good impression, and physiologically calmed the brain activity. On the other hand, the sound of coniferous tree psychologically made a negative impression, and was physiologically observed no change in both central and autonomic nervous systems. We developed a new index based on the Land Use Diversity Index to estimate the soundscape of forests and walking paths. The sound weight of this index was calculated from the standardized slope of the acoustic power spectrum of leaves sound. We made zoning on the Hirakura experimental forest of Mie University and the Kurumijima national forest of Gifu district forest office by the composition of tree species on the GIS, and evaluated the layout of walking paths in those forests with the developed Land Use Diversity Index. According to these results, the forest which had more broad leaved trees and the walking path which passed through more broad leaved trees obtained better evaluation on the soundscape. Less