Carbon and nitrogen accumulation mehcamnisms in forested ecosystem and its estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUCHI Naoko  Kyoto University, Field Education and Research Center, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (60237071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTE Nobuhito  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10233199)
HIROBE Muneto  Okayama University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教授 (20363575)
TATENO Ryunosuke  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60390712)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsforest soil / carbon / nitrogen / stable isotope / 森林生態系 / 安定同位体 / 土壌 / soil organic matter / 物質循環 / バイオマス / 渓流水
Research Abstract
In this study, we used stable and radioactive C isotopes with soil fractionation methods in a C_3 coniferous plantation converted from C_4 grassland, in Japan. The difference in δ^<13>C values between the surface litter and the soil organic carbon (SOC) below the litter was 5‰ or greater; this large isotopic difference was attributed to rapid decomposition in the litter layer and preservation of C derived from the previous C_4 vegetation. Most SOC Δ^<14>C values were negative throughout the soil profile, suggesting that most of the SOC in the soil profile was recalcitrant and had been preserved for a long time. Only the surface sand values were slightly positive. These results suggest that most newly input C is consumed at the soil surface. The low ability of these soils to preserve newly input C is one factor in the slow recovery of soil C. From the results of soil organic matter with vegetation re-growth, there was no significant change in soil C, although the surface soil organic matter changed with forest management. It reached the plateau after 40 years of re-growth. The value was almost similar to the accumulated organic matter in the climax forest. It is considered that carbon and nitrogen accumulation in the forested ecosystem reaches the potential amount after 40 years of forest re-growth.