| Project/Area Number |
15380106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学・森林工学
| Research Institution | Graduate School of Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAI Kazuyosi Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agric., Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50165445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Tadasi Kyoto Univ., Field Science Education and Research Center, Lecturer, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 講師 (40202212)
YAMASAKI Michimasa Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agric., Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (80263135)
KOBAYASHI Masahide Kyoto Prefectural Institute of Forestry, Resercher, 技師
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Japanese Oak Wilt / Raffaelea quercivora / Platypus quercivorus / antagonistic fungi / Quercus crispula / Q. serrata / induced resistance / control methods / 森林流行病 / Raffaelea quercivora / 共生酵母類 / エラグ酸 / カフェー酸 / 没色子酸 / Beauveriabassiana / Trichoderma sp. / Lentinuraedodis / 酵母類 / ナラ枯れ |
| Research Abstract |
To discover suitable biological agents to control Japanese Oak wilt, we have searched candidate fungi antagonistic to pathogenic fungus and its vector beetle. After inoculation of the candidate fungi onto the oak logs obtained from trunks of oak trees killed by the Japanesse Oak Wilt, we examined the number of vector beetles emerged from the logs. Among the fungi tested Bauberia bassiana, and Lentinura edodis a entomopathogenic fungus, seems to be favorable and effective agent. Among the host Quercus species, there is some differences in their resistance/susceptibility to this disease. To explain the differences we examined from two points of view. The first is the vector beetle's host preference. To compare the preferential behavior of the vector beetle, we compared several behavior of the beetle ; visiting to the host trees, boring holses by male beetles, and the length of tunnel they bored. The infestation pattern thus determined could explain some of the difference in host resistanc
… More
e. The second point of view is the ratio of the sapwood in the sectional surface of the logs (trunks). In many Quercus species, vector beetle could bore their tunnels only into the sapwood, and thereby aid the fungus development over the area where water conduct upward. In some host species such as old Quercus crispula or Castanea crenata, the ratio of the sapwood to the secitional surface is very narrow, and therefore even a few number of vector beetles could fill the area with their tunnels and disrupt the water conductivity effectively. Thus we could explain the difference in resistance/susceptibility among host trees from vectors' infestation pattern and sapwood ratio of the wood. Several chemicals related to heartwood formation are also examined in their quality and quantity. Especial attention was paid on their distribution and temporal pattern after inoculation with pathogenic fungus. Some chemicals such as gallic acid, ellagic acid, caffeic acid increase markedly after the infection with the pathogen, and some of these polyphenolic substances are effective to suppress the growth of pathogen. Less