Biodiversity Conservation in Conifer Plantations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00231150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOUE Nobuya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00274522)
YOSHIDA Shigejiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80128462)
SAKUTA Kotaro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (10274523)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpecies diversity / Conifer Plantation / Functional type / Management system / Age dependence / GIS (Geographic Information system) / Forest resource monitoring / Endangered species / スギ人工林
Research Abstract
1)Occurrence of plant species in sugi plantations of different stand attributes (such as stand age, adjacent stand type, management history, site environment) were investigated in southern Kyushu with respect to species' characteristic habitat, type of seed dispersal and life form. Based on this analysis effect of different management scenarios were simulated to evaluate the conservation efficiency of different management strategies. The result suggested the importance of long-term management strategy such as prolonging the cutting age or altering the spatial arrangement, but inefficiency of short-term practices such as thinning for conservation of late-seral forest species. These predictions were examined in the field survey of uneven-aged forest promoted by small-scale or strip clearcutting systems.
2)Habitat use of wildlife was investigated by using sensor cameras. The results indicated a strong influence of landscape structure rather than of stand structure, suggesting the importance of landscape management for the conservation of wildlife in managed forest landscapes. Diversity of soil microbials in conifer plantation was also investigated using the PLFA technique, indicating the influence of both current stand structure and former land use.
3)The role of understory vegetation of conifer plantations in a warm-temperate region was evaluated from the view pint of regeneration source after logging in reforestation-abandoned sites by field observation, remote-sensing and experimental abandoning after clearcutting. The results suggested the great contribution of advanced regeneration rather than buried viable seeds for successful recovery of lucidophyllus forest.
4)Distribution of trees in natural forest were investigated in relation to micro-topography to provide the model of conservation goal. Potential distribution of important tree species and vegetation types were estimated based on GIS-derived macro-scale information.