Project/Area Number |
15380111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
ARAMOTO Mitsunori University of the Ryukyus, Tropical Biosphere Research Center, Professor, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (20045115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINZATO Takakazu University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50045118)
ASATO Isao University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80222579)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Subtropical zone / Okinawa / Natural vegetation / Natural forest / Forest plants / Plant resources / Forest succession / Non wood forest products / 熱帯・亜熱帯 / 自生植物 / 亜熱帯性天然広葉樹林 / 林分構造 / 樹種構成 / 径級分布 / 階層構造 / 天然林 / 群落構造 / 分布 / 特定植物群落 |
Research Abstract |
(1). Making of general and specification plant community lists on the Ryukyu Islands. Based on the past books and reports, the differences of plant distribution were clarified; and the distribution characteristics of the specification plant communities were classified for Okinawa's main islands of Okinawa-, Miyako-, Ishigaki-and Iriomote-island. Then, "a general plant list on the Ryukyu Islands" and "a specification plant community list on the Ryukyu Islands" were made as database. (2). Classification of resources plants in natural forests on Okinawa, Ishikaki and Iriomote Islands. All plants which appeared in each investigation regions were classified according to their resources plant characteristics. It is woody plant that the use rate is high, and within exploited type I, a part of a trunk is used well. As for the type II, there are much woody plants used to windbreak forest, salty wind protection forest, residential forest, a park tree or a garden tree. The ratio of non-economic plan
… More
t was high with an herb or a pteridophyta. (3). Forest succession of a natural forest at fixed study site on the northern part of Okinawa Island Forest succession was analyzed based on tree by tree results of 3 plots in year of 1980, 1995 and 2005. A decreasing tendency was observed for the number of individuals with three stands, whereas an increasing tendency was showed for the general stand volume of the forest. The tree number had a big change due to of extinction of some species and replacement of new participation. Castanopsis sieboldii dominated the forest in all stands. Its number decreased whereas stand volume increased with age. (4). Ryukyuan wild boar as non-wood product in subtropical forest The methods of wild boar hunting have changed over the years in the following order: pressure-trap hunting, dog hunting, hane-trap hunting and sporting-gun hunting. Hane-trap hunting widely spreads now. Over 20 kinds of trees with strong elasticity, for example, Randia canthioides, are used for hane-trap hunting. As for boar-fences, there are made by stones fortress, slope digging or by wood fences. Sandstone and coral were used for stone fences while Barrintonia rasemosa was used for wood fences. It is important to hunt the wild boar while considering the ecosystem of the island for sustained wild boar hunting. Less