Studies on invasional or importational routes of tree-disease pathogens in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Manabu  Forestry and Forest Froducts Research Institute(FFPRI), Shikoku Research Center, Director, 四国支所, 支所長 (20353667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takayuki  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Genebank Unit, Senior Researcher, 遺伝資源研究グループ, 上級研究員 (80355726)
OKUDA Seiichi  Utsunomiya University, Department of Agriculture, Dean, 農学部, 学部長 (90091941)
KAWABE Yuji  FFPRI, Department of Forest Microbiology, Team leader, 森林微生物研究領域, チーム長 (40343793)
NODA Iwao  Kansai Research Center, FFPRI, Forest Management Group, Group leader, 関西支所, グループ長 (00353805)
YOKOI Toshiro  FFPRI, Department of Forest Microbiology, Researcher, 森林微生物研究領域, 研究員 (60378867)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstree-pathogens / Fusarium / phytoplasma / nursery tree importation / DNA analysis / pine tree / pitch canker / Phytoplasma / 遺伝子比較 / ファイトプラズマ / 病原微生物 / 樹木 / フザリウム / 侵入 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
Ribosomal DNA sequences of tree-phytoplasmas were analyzed and examined their relationship with closely related East Asian species. 'Candidatus P.ziziphi' was detected in Hovenia witches'-broom in Japan and a privet disease showing dwarf symptoms, and jujube witches'-broom, were found in Korea. All their rDNA sequences were homologous. A species closely related to the Elaeocarpus yellows phytoplasma was detected in Elaeocarpus sylvestris, E.japonicus in Japan. In addition, several other hosts e.g. Pieris taiwanensis, were detected in Taiwan. They showed almost no differences in 16S rDNA. In the ITS domain, the Japanese pathogens were identical, but the Taiwanese pathogens exhibited individual differences. These results suggest that the distribution of the pathogen would take much longer in Taiwan than in Japan.
DNA sequences of some gene regions were analyzed on the pathogen of pitch canker disease of pines. Fusarium circinatum isolates examined have completely the same DNA sequence on Histone H3. Maximal Parsimony analyses were conducted on the data set of benA, TEF and IGS. Japanese isolates were divided into two groups. One of them formed one phylogenetically-related group together with most of Korean isolates and a part of American and South African isolates. The rest of Korean, American and South African isolates also formed another phylogenetic group. It was suggested that the pathogen was introduced as a clone into Japan or Korea and gradually became diverged at the individual locations.
Plant-quarantine systems in peripheral countries were examined. As for the Zizyphus jujube, there were a few records of importation from South Korea to Japan. As the inspections are made by surface-observation on living-trees, symptomless infections are escapable. We recommend the adaptation of PCR for plant-quarantine.