Project/Area Number |
15380115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産科学・木質工学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Takuro Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20173205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJINO Tetsuji Iwate Univ., Fac.Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20003965)
KOIZUMI Akio Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agriculture, Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40183040)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Multiple anchor-bolt joints / Lead-hole clearance / Length / diameter ratio / Effective lateral resistance / Initial stiffness / Energy absorption canacity / Monte Carlo simulation / Stepwise linear analysis / 弾性床上の梁理論 / 破壊面圧変位 / 耐力壁線 / 一面せん断試験 |
Research Abstract |
Lateral resistance of single-anchor-bolt joints with 12 mm or 16 mm bolts was examined experimentally for ordinary specifications of Japanese post and beam constructions. Anchor-bolt joints loaded perpendicular to the grain had much lower maximum resistance, much smaller maximum slips and much smaller energy capacities. Maximum lateral resistance and maximum slips of the anchor-bolt joints with 16 mm bolts varied in wide range. Safety factor calculated from the fifth percentile lower limit maximum resistance and the short term allowable resistance was larger for the joints with 12 mm bolts than for the joints with 16 mm bolts. Monte Carlo simulations were conducted using the test results to estimate the effective lateral resistance of multiple anchor-bolt joints with lead-hole clearances. Anchor-bolt joints loaded perpendicular to lateral forces were not recommended to be counted as supplementary resisting elements because the supplementary shares of them were far less than those expected from the allowable lateral resistance of them. Multiple anchor-bolt joints with small length/diameter ratios had comparatively lower effective resistance ratios than multiple anchor-bolt joints with large length/diameter ratios. The effective resistance of multiple anchor-bolt joints was affected not only by lead-hole clearance or number of bolts but also variance of load-slip characteristics of single anchor-bolt joints. Monte Carlo simulations were also conducted using load-slip curves of single anchor-bolt joints given by the stepwise linear analyzes to estimate the effect of sill thickness on the load-slip characteristics of single anchor-bolt joints. The simulated results showed that lead-hole clearance affected more clearly as length/diameter ratios of single anchor-bolt joints decrease.