Carbonization Mechanism of Biomass Waste and Development of Utilization of Carbonization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YATAGAI Mitsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00313081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Keeko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40322044)
OHIRA Tatsurou  Forestry and Forest products Research Institute, Chief of Lab., 研究室長 (40353619)
MATSUI Naoyuki  Forestry and Forest products Research Institute, Research staff, 研究員 (80353853)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscharcoal / pryoligneous liquor / wood vinegar / CCA / stinkbug / antioxidant activity / VOC / smoke / 竹酢液 / 埋木 / テルペン類 / フェノール類 / 熱分解生成物 / 熱分解液 / クスノキ / カユプテ / ラベンダー / 1,8-シネオール / 精油 / モノテルペン / 炭化物 / 竹炭 / モウソウチク / 精煉度 / 比表面積
Research Abstract
・ Characteristics of Carbonization Products Increase of the hardness and the specific surface area, the decrease of pore diameter and the improvement of refined degree of the bamboo and Eucalypts charcoal were observed with increase of carbonization temperature. However, there was no relationship between the rising temperature rate and the refined degree. The pyrolytic pathway of aromatic plants such as camphor tree, Cajuputi and so on was discussed. The smoke of sugi leaves contained lower hydrocarbons derived from fatty acids in addition to headspace components of fresh sugi leaves. The molecular weight of the precipitate in pyroligneous liquor (wood vinegar) after long storage was about 1,000. It was suggested that the precipitate was produced by polymerization of carbonyl group of aldehydes and phenols.
・ Bioactivities of pyrolytic products Pyroligneous liquor showed repellent activity against agricultural harmful insect, stinkbug. The pyroligneous liquor from coniferous waste woods … More showed 80% of repellent activity against stinkbug. The repellent activities of pyroligneous liquor were different by original tree species and stinkbug species.
Antioxidative activity of Quercus serrata pyroligneous liquor was resulted from phenolics.
The pyroligneous liquor from broad leaf wood and bamboo showed higher antioxidative acitivites than that of the coniferous wood among seventeen pyroligneous liquors tested. It was elucidated that syringyl type phenolics which was contained in low quantities in coniferous trees were attributable to antioxidative activity mainly.
・ Carbonization products and environmental pollutants In order to develop the use of the wood treated with CCA, the contents of arsenic in charcoal obtained under different carbonization temperature were studied by using CCA treated wood. The charcoal obtained at lower than 400℃ retained more than 70% of arsenic contained in CCA treated wood. The contents of arsenic in charcoals obtained at higher than 500℃ were lower than that of 400℃. Twenty five percent of arsenic in charcoal was extracted with pyroligneous liquor. Although the amount of extracted arsenic was proportional to extraction temperature, complete extraction of arsenic was not established.
Every charcoal showed good adsorption ability against VOC such as toluene, xylene and so on. As carbonization temperature was higher, adsorption rate was higher. The highest adsorption ability was observed at the charcoal obtained around 800℃. There was relationship between adsorption ability and specific surface area. Less