Development of the technology for the production of novel wood materials using radical-generating activity of ligninolytic enzymes of basidiarycetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionInstitue of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Masaaki  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (40035978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIMOTO Yasuji  Akita Prefectural University., Institute of wood Technology, Associate Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 助教授 (60279510)
YAMAUCHI Hidefumi  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Lecturer, 木材高度加工研究所, 講師 (90279513)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLignin-degrading enzymes / Basidiomycetes / Laccase / Manganes peroxidase / Radical polymerization / Fiber board / Coriolus consors / Extention strength / ヒラタケ
Research Abstract
Screening of basidiomyceteous fungi, which are expected to apply to enzymatic treatment of wood meal. Coliolus consors (Usubatake), Cyatus stercoreus (Hatakechadaigoke) and other fungal strains were selected. Pleurotus ostreatus (Hiratake) and C. stercoreus were also selected as the fungi which caused oxidative degradation of 4-chlororesolsinol. C. sonsors was found to produce high level of laccase, which was purified to give two main isozymes.
In an acidic condition, this laccase preparation polymerized 2, 6-dimethoxyphenol (DMF) to give oligomeric compounds which were not solubilized in organic solvents. Commercial Iaccase and i so I ated laccase were found to increase molecular size of alkaline lignin and lignosulfonate by using GPC. In this reaction, DMP was thought to act as the mediator to enhance the polymerization reaction of lignin preparations.
Wood meal of Japanese cedar was treated with PSDR (Pressurized single drive-disk refiner) to prepare wood fiber. The fiber was treated with commercial laccase and prepared sheet specimen by using a hand press successively. I t was found that treatment of the fiber with laccase in the presence of the mediator (ABTS and HOW increased Young coefficient and extension strength of the sheet. Raman spectrometry showed formation of the signals caused by laccase reaction. ESR analysis also showed the increase in the peak strength contributed by the radial species. Thus, possibility of application of fungal ligninolytic enzymes including laccase to devlop the novel process of manufacturing fiber and particle boards was shown in this research.