Project/Area Number |
15380123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産科学・木質工学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Jun Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of regional environment science, Professor, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (20112881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOCHIGI Toshiro Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of regional environment science, Professor, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (00015661)
OBAYASHI Hiroya Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of regional environment science, Professor, 地域環境科学部, 講師 (10223942)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | yield on veneer cutting / veneer quality / veneer-lathe / tapering logs / small diameter logs / 高歩留まり / 末口径 / 元口径 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose : In the veneer-cutting of the tapering small diameter logs, height yield and height veneer quality were aimed. Therefore the common cutting practice and the taper cutting practice were compared on the veneer cutting. Inquiry in a veneer factory : The shape of the logs as the row materials (the top end and the butt end diameters of the logs) were inquired in a factory. Trial calculation of the yield : The yields on the common cut veneer and the tapering cut veneer were compared. And the progressing rate on the yield of the taper-cutting veneer was calculated. Trial manufacture of the taper cutting veneer-lathe : A lathe for chopstick manufacturing was adapted to the taper veneer-cutting lathe. And the veneer cutting was performed by means of the taper cutting veneer-lathe. Results : The yield and the veneer quality of the taper cutting were better than that of the common cutting. The significance of the development of the taper cutting veneer-lathe was confirmed.