Isolation of lignin-carbohydrate bonds in wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Shuji  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Chemical Utilization, Chief, 成分利用研究領域, 領域長 (70012002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGARA Kengo  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Wood chemistry laboratory, Laboratory head, 室長 (10353848)
TANAKA Ryohei  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Wood chemistry laboratory, Senior Researcher, 主任研究官 (50343778)
IKEDA Tsutomu  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Wood chemistry laboratory, Researcher, 研究員 (90334036)
SUGIMOTO Tomoko  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Wood chemistry laboratory, Researcher, 研究員 (20353732)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslignin / hexose / lignin-carbohydrate complexes / benzyl ether / ozone / acid / LCC / LCCモデル化合物 / ヘキソース / 酸 / LCC / リグニン・炭水化合物結合体 / リグニン・炭水化物結合点 / オゾン処理
Research Abstract
Mostly lignin, it is about 96% lignin in wood meal, was degraded to very low molecular weight structures which could not give acid insoluble lignin after ozonation for 16 hours with 20 times molar ozone. On the other hand, LCC products which contain a benzyl ether type LCC bond in a molecular were isolated from red pine wood after ozonation followed by acid hydrolysis. LCC products were included in the Acidic fraction after anion exchange chromatography, the Acidic fraction was mixture of many products such as organic acids from lignin and acidic sugars from polysaccharides. Many products gave similar retention time compare with that of LCC products on GC chromatogram after trimethylsilylation, identification of LCC products was very difficult. However, it was improved after acetylation instead of trimethylsilylation. LCC products were isolated from both glucose and mannose bonded LCC model compounds and some products which give same retention time on GC chromatogram with these LCC products were also isolated from red pine wood. These products isolated from red pine wood gave same retention time on total ion chromatogram and showed similar mass fragment pattern, compared with LCC products isolated from LCC model compounds. Therefore, these results suggested that benzyl ether type LCC bonds between lignin and hexoses, such as glucose and mannose, were isolated from red pine wood by ozonation followed acid hydrolysis without LCC bond cleavage.