Project/Area Number |
15380127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Yasunori Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish.Sci., Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30196133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Sei-ichi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish.Sci., Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (70250503)
BOWER John R. Hokkaido Univ., Field Sci.Cent.for North.Biosph., Inst., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (10312406)
YAMAMOTO Jun Hokkaido Univ., Field Sci.Cent.for North.Biosph., Inst., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (10292004)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Todarodes pacificus / Stock Fluctuation / Climate Change / Spawning Ground / Mixed Layer Depth / Regime Shift / Reproduction and Recruitment / Survival of Paralarvae / 卵塊 / 海洋環境 / 再生産機構 / 幼生の生残過程 |
Research Abstract |
Recruitment success in squids depends largely on environmental conditions at the spawning and nursery grounds. The autumn and winter spawning groups of Japanese common squid, Todarodes pacificus have the largest biomass and the annual catch of winter groups have fluctuated widely. T.pacificus produces gelatinous, nearly neutrally buoyant egg masses that contain many small eggs. The egg masses are thought to occur within or above the pycnocline at temperatures suitable for egg development (e.g., 15-23℃ in T.pacificus) and under conditions of reduced predation. After hatching, the paralarvae presumably ascend to the surface layer and are advected into convergent frontal zones We observed something resembling a T.pacificus egg mass within the pycnocline at 70-120 m depth (temperature range : 18-21℃) in the Tsushima Current using an ROV. We also estimated from laboratory studies that hatchlings ascend to the surface at temperatures of 18-23℃. We used this new reproductive hypothesis to estimate winter spawning areas of T.pacificus. Results of a previous study suggested that annual catches of T.pacificus increased during periods of weak winds and warm air temperature, suggesting that the strength of winter winds may affect recruitment. The spawning areas of winter spawning group during warm regime after 1990's were estimated to be along the continental edge off the Kyushu Island and the Nansei Islands. Inner flow of Kuroshio will transport paralarvae in surface layer from the spawning areas to the nursery areas of northeastward along the continental edge. However, the spawning areas during cool regime during 1980's were reduced along the continental edge. We can present a scenario for how stock size in T.pacificus might fluctuate due to environmental factors such as sea surface temperatures and suggest how to forecast the stock fluctuation related to climatic regime shifts and global warming.