Molecular Cell Biological Study on The Estimation of Egg Quality in Fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shinji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish.Sci., Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (40231930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Masakane  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30202378)
YAMAUCHI Kohei  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish.Sci., Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (10109514)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsegg quality / chromosome / meiotic division / maturation-promoting factor / cdc2 / cyclin B / fish / nuclear maturation / ウナギ / キンギョ / 排卵 / 3倍体 / ホルモン / 卵成熟
Research Abstract
In this study, the stage of meiotic division and the oocyte maturation related protein ; maturation-promoting factor (MPF ; complex of cdc2 and cyclin B) in ovulated eggs from artificially matured eels and from goldfish were examined to assess whether these parameters are related to the egg quality.
Female Japanese eels had been induced to mature by repeated injections of salmon pituitary homogenate, followed by injection of 17α,20β-dihydroxy-4-pregnen-3-one to induce ovulation. Grabid female goldfish were injected of HCG to induce ovulation. Ovulated eggs were analyzed by histological observation to determine the stage of meiotic division, and by Western blotting to investigate MPF.
In Japanese eel, eggs at high fertilization rate were mainly composed of eggs at metaphase II stage. In contrast, eggs at low fertilization rate had many abnormal stages of the meiotic division. The anti-cdc2 antibody recognized two bands (35, 37 kDa) in ovulated eggs. And anti-cyclin B antibodies recognized 50 kDa (cyclin B1) and 52 kDa (cyclin B2) bands in ovulated eggs. Especially, the intensity of the bands for cyclin B1, cyclin B2 and 35kDa cdc2 were correlated with fertilization rate. In goldfish, the fertilization rate was decreased as time passed. However, there was no relationship between the fertilization rate and stages of the meiotic division in the ovulated eggs. These results suggest that one of the cause of deterioration in egg quality in Japanese eel is abnormality of oocyte maturation such as meiotic division process. However, deterioration of egg quality in goldfish is considered that the cytoplasm has some cause.