Project/Area Number |
15380129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Masamichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20192221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Nobuhiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20036742)
BARINOVA Anna 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科・日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Microsatellite / AFLP / Guppy / Thermal resistance / Linkage Analysis / Suppression Subtractive Hybridization / RT-PCR / Caudal fin cell / ヒラメ / ギンブナ / アユ / RT-PCR / サブトランクション法 / サプレッション-サブトラクション法 / 塩基配列 / 相同性 / 遺伝子発現 / 高温処理 / 実験魚 / リンケージマップ / 連鎖解析 / 量的形質 / 交配実験 |
Research Abstract |
To Identify the genetic control of individual differences in thermal resistnace, following experiments were examined. The guppy was used as the experimental model fish for aquaculture, and Ayu, Japanese flounder and silver crucian carp were used as aquaculture fish. 1) The microsatellite DNA markers were developed in the guppy. Total of 49 microsatellite DNA markers were developed. 2) Construct linkage map in the guppy, which is the experimental fish for aquaculture. Total of 33 linkage groups were constructed by 49 microsatellite and AFLP DNA markers. 3) The results of cross experiments indicate that there are major genes affecting thermal resistance on X chromosome. 4) Forty-four fragments of gene which indicated specific activity on high water temperature condition were detected by suppression subtractive hybridization. Six fragments indicated significant similarity with the genes registrated at DDBJ, on the other hand, 44 fragments did not indicate. 5) The results of RT-PCR on the genes which activated on high temperature condition did not indicate significant correlation with the resistant level on individuals and activation level at each genes. 6) The evaluation methods used fin cells was developed on Ayu, Japanese flounder and silver crucian carp. 7) The linkage was observed between the genes which controlling the existence of the black and florescent chromatophore in the guppy.