| Project/Area Number |
15380130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Ken The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30143548)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROKURA Hisashi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50134507)
TAKEDA Shigenobu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20334328)
OTOBE Hirotaka The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Lecturer, 海洋研究所, 講師 (10169328)
KISHI Michio Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (90214767)
OGAWA Hisao Kitasato University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20005656)
高木 稔 岩手県水産技術センター, 漁場保全部, 専門研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | environmental carrying capacity / shellfish culture / seaweed culture / phytoplankton / integrated aquaculture / physical-ecological coupled model / Sanriku coastal waters / material cycling / 沿岸域 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to establish sustainable, integrated aquaculture of seaweeds and shellfish in Sanriku coastal waters, environmental carrying capacity of Otsuchi Bay was investigated. The research activities were focused on feeding ecology of the scallop Patinopecten yessoensis, oxygen distribution under culture rafts, and numerical analysis of material cycling using a physical-ecological coupled three dimensional model. The scallop efficiently utilized microzooplankton and copepods as well as phytoplankton under both laboratory and natural conditions. Ecological importance of the scallop was confirmed as a competitor of zooplankton for phytoplankton and an indirect consumer of ultraplankton, which were not fed directly, but through microzooplankton grazing. Reproducibility was much improved in flow field of the physical model by the refinement of salinity stratification which was produced by riverine inflow. The coupled model was applied to growth of oysters and scallops. Both shellfish grow slower with an increase of their culture density, indicating a density effect on food availability. This tendency is more distinct in oysters than scallops. The density of the shellfish at the current practice in the bay likely meets environmental carrying capacity. Beyond this density, growth of the shellfish reduces much, but below this, growth is not enhanced. Higher growth of scallops is obtained in the central part of the bay than the inner part This is explained by better availability of foods in the central part due to active water flow that facilitates food supply to culture rafts. Thus, higher production can be expected by shift of culture areas to the central part of the bay.