Study on the mechanisms of blooming and geographical expansion of toxic dinoflagellates in Southeast Asian waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUYO Yasuwo  The University of Tokyo, Asian natural environmental Science Center, Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (10165318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Masaaki  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries and Sciences, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40050588)
MATSUOKA Kazumi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00047416)
OGATA Takehiko  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries and Sciences, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00104521)
KUROKURA Hisashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50134507)
FURUYA Ken  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30143548)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstoxic dinoflagellate / Southeast Asia / distribution expansion / dinoflagellate / red tide / toxic red tide / paralytic shellfish toxin / amnesic shellfish toxin / シスト / 表層堆積物
Research Abstract
Various research results were obtained through the establishment of a network with scientists of Southeast Asian countries such the Philippines and Vietnam.
1. Expansion of blooming area of red tide species
Red tide causative species in Southeast Asia are Noctiluca scintillans and Pyrodinium bahamense, which is known as PSP toxin producer too. In addition to them Ceratium furca, Prorocentrum minimum and Cochlodinium polykrikoides became common widely. Mass mortality of wild and culture fish occurred due to their blooming. Phylogentical analysis showed that these newly bloomed species have same characters as those occurring in temperate area. Differentiation of red tide by a toxic species from those by a harmful species to aquatic resources, but not to people, became important for management of seafood sustainability.
2. Microalgae causing toxin contamination in fish and shellfish
In addition to Pyrodinium bahamense that bloomed widely, several species such as Gymnodinium catenatum and Alex … More andrium minutum have been detected as paralytic shellfish toxin producers recently at various locations. Toxin contamination and poisoning are found at the same area and time of the blooming of these newly found species. Several species of Dinophysis, known as diarrhetic shellfish toxin producer, such as D. caudata are found also in Southeast Asian waters, but their toxin productivity could not be confirmed. Nitzschia navis-varingica, amnesic shellfish toxin producer, collected in Vietnamese and Philippine coast waters, were analyzed on their toxin productivity, and most of them showed positive results. In the preliminary survey distribution of the species was found quite wide in Asian waters.
3. Future research direction
ELISA kits for detection of various types of toxins have been developed and invented recently. Using the kits it became possible for one scientist to analyze biological and chemical property of certain organism simultaneously. This situation makes detection of toxin producer much easier. Less