Research on high-degree utilization of genetic information on aquaculture fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2004-2005)
東京水産大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Nobuaki  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (40114912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takashi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (00051805)
ARAI Katsutoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・水産学研究科, 教授 (00137902)
NAKAYAMA Ichiro  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Fishery Research Agency, Senior Researcher, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員
SAKAMOTO Takashi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (40313390)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese flounder / genetic linkage map / microsatellite marker / breed improvement / anchor gene / synteny / chromosome preparation / 物理地図 / FISH法 / C-バンド / R-バンド
Research Abstract
We produced a standard family of Japanese flounder, Paralichthys olivaceus, for genetic linkage maps. Connecting to a previously reported Japanese flounder linkage map with 111 microsatellite markers (Coimbra et al.,2003), a new linkage map was covered with 400 microsatellite markers, 144 SNP markers originated from EST, MHC gene and 5SrRNA gene. At the results of this study, MHC gene and 5SrRNA gene were located on Linkage group 13 and 23, respectively.
Numbers of chromosomes in Japanese flounder have different opinions. We tested 40 fish originated from Hokkaido, Iwate, Akita, Yamagata, Niigata, Kanagawa and Ishikawa, and showed that all the fish have 2n=48 including the standard family for genetic linkage maps.
Synteny to zebra fish and fugu fish was partially compared and some genes of Japanese flounder were conserved in both fishes, although the position made complexity.
In order to compare the synteny between Japanese flounder and fugu fish and/or zebra fish, it is requested that anchor genes should be developed more.
In addition, we identified a major genetic locus controlling the resistance to lymphocystis disease in Japanese flounder, using the genetic linkage map.