DEVELOPMENT OF IMMUNE PROMOTIVE MARINE PHOSPHOLIPID BASE LIPOSOMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koretaro  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FISHERIES SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (90125328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAME Kohji  AMINO UP CHEMICAL CO.LTD., SENIOR RESEARCHER, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPHOSPHOLIPID / DOCOSAHEXAENOIC ACID / LIPOSOME / MACROPHAGE / PHAGOCYTOSIS / FIBROSARCOMA / COLON 20 / METH A / 大腸ガン / AHCC / ミセル / ミール / インターロイキン12
Research Abstract
Therapeutic potential against tumor of DHA inserted phospholipid liposomes were evaluated both in vitro and in vivo. Oral administration of the DHA inserted phospholipid liposomes were also done using squid phospholipids. Not only the anti-tumor effect but also a transbilayr and a tight junction passage were measured. Meth-A fibrosarcoma cells were implanted intraperitoneally into female BALB/c mice, then DHA inserted phospholipid liposomes were injected for three times to the tumor bearing mice. Tumor sizes were measured after 3 weeks. As for the in vitro antitumor evaluation, Meth-A fibrosarcoma cells were first seeded in growth medium, then liposomes were added, and after 24 h, macrophage like J774-1 cells were added. Viability of Meth-A fibrosarcoma cells and phagocytic activity of the macrophage like J774-1 cells were determined. Soy phospholipid liposomes were also evaluated in the same manner. As for the oral administration experiment, Colon 20 cells were implanted. Then, the an … More ti-tumor effects of squid phospholipid liposomes, active hexose correlated compound (AHCC), AHCC encapsulated squid phospholipid liposomes were evaluated against control by measuring the tumor sizes. Cytokines were also measured. The DHA inserted phospholipid liposomes showed cell growth inhibition against Meth-A fibrosarcoma, and enhanced phagocytic activity of macrophage like J774-1 cells in vitro. Soy phospholipid liposomes also enhanced phagocytic activity, though the effect was less. A noticeable feature was that DHA inserted phospholipid liposomes suppressed the tumor size of Meth-A fibrosarcoma-bearing mice to about 50% size against control while soy phospholipid liposomes did not. Oral administration of the squid meal phospholipid liposomes rich in DHA inserted phospholipids was also effective in suppressing tumor size of the colon cancer (Colon 20). Levels of the IL-12 were higher in squid meal phospholipid liposomes fed and in AHCC encapsulated squid meal phospholipid liposomes fed mice. We may conclude that DHA inserted phospholipid liposomes could be a very useful anti-cancer supplement. Less