| Project/Area Number |
15380141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2004-2005) 東京水産大学 (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
IMADA Chiaki Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Graduate School of Marine Sci & Tech, professor, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (90183011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAZAWA Kazunaga Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Graduate School of Marine Sci. & Technol, guest professor, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 客員教授 (70359694)
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Graduate School of Marine Sci. & Technol, Associate professor, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 助教授 (60242327)
HAMADA Naoko Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Graduate School of Marine Sci. & Technol, Assistant, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 助手 (70323855)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | lipase / marine bacteria / actinomycete / protoplast / screening / enzyme inhibitor / phospholipase / Escherichia coli / 海洋微生物 / チロシナーゼインヒビター / 褐変防止 / リゾホスホリパーゼ / スフィンゴミエリナーゼ / プロテアーゼインヒビター |
| Research Abstract |
Cold-adapted enzymes are known to be cause for debasement of marine products. To preserve freshness of marine products, our present study was designed to characterize the enzymes and to search their inhibitors from natural sources. In order to obtain the cold-adapted enzymes, we have corrected over 3,000 strains of marine bacteria from the intestinal contents of marine animals in various regions in Japan. We have screened valuable strains indicating lipase activity and phospholipid-degrading enzyme activities (phospholipase A1, phaspholipase C, lyzophospholipase C and sphingomyelinase activities). Finally, we have confirmed around 100 strains with lipase activity, and around 10 strains with phospholipids-degrading enzyme activities in the culture solution. We are planning to characterize these enzymes and to search their specific inhibitors for these marine lipid-degrading enzymes from all marine microorganisms isolated before at once. In the present study, an attempt was also made to isolate tyrosinase inhibitor-producing marine microorganisms from seawater and marine sediment samples of various areas. One strain which produced a tyrosinase inhibitor was isolated from Off-Niijima Islands at a depth of 100 m and was selected for further studies on the identification of it and production of the inhibitor. Base on the taxonomical characteristics, the strain was identified as Trichoderma sp. The strain produced the inhibitor when cultivated in seawater medium with shaking. The active substance was found to be a low molecular weight peptide. The crude inhibitor prevented the darkening reaction of crustaceans such as shrimp they are stored, suggesting that this inhibitor might be applicable to fisheries.