Modeling Japanese Agriculture toward a Society in Harmony with Bioresource Cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
NAGAKI Masakazu  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90003144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHGUCHI Ruriko  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00323246)
SHIGENO Ryuichi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (60292512)
YOSHIDA Kentaro  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Systems & Information Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (30344097)
YOKOKAWA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Bioresource & Bioenvironmental Sciences, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (30007786)
ISHIDA Masaaki  Mie University, Graduate School of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80144228)
石 敏俊  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (90282318)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSociety in Harmony with Bioresource Cycles / Corporate farm / Regional Agriculture / PPP Principle / Sustainable Agriculture / 循環型農業 / 持続的農業 / 緑色野菜 / GAP / トレーサビリティ / 資源循環 / EUの農業政策 / 循環型社会構築 / 有機農業
Research Abstract
Our study obtained several important conclusions and implications. Followings are brief summary.
1)From domestic regional agriculture study : We explored the development process of the regional resource recycling husbandry based on the field observations and schematic modeling has been successfully done.
2)From domestic macroeconomics and agriculture study : Detail technical and economic analyses of agricultural and food processing sectors in Japan had been done to induce economic motivations and conditions about supporting systems of (1) internal means for reusing, recycling, and reduced input usages and (2) market transaction means.
3)From Asian agriculture study : The supply and demand structure and the merchantability etc. of organic compost in intensive vegetable production regions were investigated in Chinese coastal region. Potential demand for it as a substitute for chemical fertilizers was founded, though revealed demand was limited.
4)From the sustainable agriculture of EU study : Performance of GAP-Program, the traceability, and the bio-energy plant operations of EU were investigated. The extent of social consensus and context of social compliances that existed in the environmental preservation activities in the local community were discussed and the suggestion to Japan was obtained.