Comparative Institutional Analyses on Development, Use, and Conservation of Rural Common Pooled Resources among Japan, China, and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHOGENJI Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor (40196580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (50202213)
MATSUMOTO Takenori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (40202329)
KAWAMURA Tamotsu  Miyagi University, School of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Professor (20177736)
KAWATE Tokuya  Nihon University, Collage of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor (80355263)
ITO Junichi  Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Policy Research Institute, Head of Supply and Demand Analysis Section (80356302)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCommon Pooled Resources / Comparative Institutional Analysis / Commons / Irrigation / Collective Action / Community / Agricultural Policy / Game Theory / 灌漑用水 / 放牧地 / 環境政策 / 農村共有資源 / 水利慣行 / 牧野 / 土地改良区 / 中国雲南省 / 少数民族 / 農林共有資源 / 入会林野 / ため池 / 生産森林組合
Research Abstract
This study examined theoretically and empirically rural resource management models focusing on both homogeneity and heterogeneity observed among Japan, China, and UK as follows ;
1) We considered a comparative institutional analysis model of common pooled resource referring the history of' tragedy of commons.' Especially it is examined whether emerging game theoretic thoughts are applicable to a model of rural resource management.
2) We conducted several empirical studies on Japanese local cases. First of all, game theoretic approach with regards to conservation and operation of common pooled resources was applied to processes of water right transfer between agricultural and urban sectors in suburb areas of Saitama prefecture. Secondly, collective actions of local farming and representative agent of water allocation are precisely scrutinized in a mountainous area of Nagano prefecture. Thirdly, social and economic backgrounds of reviving old customs and practices, which had been abolished through water institutional reforms in the postwar period, when severe drought occurred was examined in the pond irrigated area of Kagawa prefecture.
3) A large field survey study was implemented to collect over one hundred samples using structured-question interview with a uniform questionnaire in Kunming, China. Interviews were conducted to heads of natural villages. Results of this survey were used to analyze determinants of encouraging cooperation of local residents for resource conservation. An evolutionary game theoretic approach was applied to an incentive mechanism design of public goods supply with regards to collective action of this local resource management.
4) The UK agri-environmental policy and countryside planning were reviewed for future comparative studies.