Study on the Sustainable Agricultural Technology and Bioresource Networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Kotaro  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70024586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA M.  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresouces, professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80144228)
HASEGAWA K.  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresouces, professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20180854)
OBATA H.  Mie Unversity, Faculty of Bioresouces, professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70024594)
HASEGAWA H.  National Agricultural Research Centre for Tohoku Region, chief researcher, 畑地利用部, 主任研究員 (60355328)
内藤 正明 (内藤 正昭)  特定非営利活動法人, 循環共生社会システム研究所, 理事代表(研究職) (40101042)
江原 宏  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (10232969)
波夛野 豪  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (30249370)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmaterial circulation / recycling society / sustainable agriculture / methane ferment liquid / organics / BMW technology / extension / agri-environmental policy / 循環ネットワーク / バイオガス / 汚染除去 / 再資源化 / 利用システム / バイオマス循環 / 適性技術 / 持続的農業 / 堆肥化 / 嫌気発酵 / 窯業系パルプ繊維入りケイ酸カルシウム資材 / 全体システム
Research Abstract
This study has tried providing the theoretical and practical fundamentals to develop the sustainable agricultural technologies, which utilise the biological potentials efficiently, and to build the sustainable society, which offers the conditions to adopt these technologies. We have made interdisciplinary approaches: from technological and social scientific viewpoints.
1. Study on organics circulations : from technological and social viewpoints
We focused on the daily used "clothes cases" for composting the garbage (kitchen refuse). Karita analyses the composting process there, by specifying the bacteria types and bacterial structures, and points out the possibility to make the compost of higher quality. Hatano shows the effectivity of local governments' initiatives to build the garbage recycling system. Ishida shows that it is important for large livestock businesses to set the organisations design for local circulation of the organics. Hasegawa, H. reveals the effectiveness and economi … More cs of methane ferment liquid as manure. Obata discusses the viability of phytoremediation technology.
2. Study on development and extension of other sustainable technologies
Ehara makes it clear that the silicate sodium, which is often made of wall materials, can be good as fertiliser and it strengthen the tolerance to plant diseases. Hasegawa, K. shows the cost issue of the oyster bones recycling industry, which is the representative recycling activity in fisheries. Ohara analyses the actual condition of BMW technology and the feasibility of its extension.
3. Study on the conditions of sustainable agriculture
Ohara and De analyse the extension method of sustainable agricultural technologies in Vietnam. Ohara and Uchiyama show that the extension challenges toward biomass technology in Pakistan. Uchiyama reveals the policy effect on farmers' choice toward adopting the sustainable technology in England.
4. General remarks
Naito argues the future challenges to build the sustainable society where organic materials are circulated between urban and rural areas. Less