International Comparative Study on Promotion of Environment Friendly Rural Industries and Revitalization of the Mountainous Areas under the WTO system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGATSUME Masaru  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuhiro  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (80304765)
ONIKI Shunji  Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences, Division of Food Policy Evaluation, Senior Research Staff, 評価・食料政策部, 主任研究員 (60289345)
SHEN Jinhu  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Lecture, 農学研究科, 講師 (70258664)
OMORI Kenichi  Shimane Univ., College of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50223962)
SENDA Tetsuji  KAGAWA Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00325325)
山田 伊澄  農業工学研究所, 農村計画部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMountainous Areas / Environment friendly Agriculture / Rural Development / Environmental Agriculture Policy / Sustainable Development / Conservation Set-Aside / Ecological Immigration / 菜の花プロジェクト / バイオ・ディーゼル燃料 / カーボン・ニュートラル / 資源循環型農林業 / バイオガス / ミニマム・アクセス
Research Abstract
Under the WTO regime for trade liberalization and environmental conservation, comparative study on current situation and problems has been conducted in Japan, China and Europe. In Japan, the Rapeseed Projects which was originated in Aito town, Shiga prefecture, has been focused on and the Conservation Set-Aside Program in China and Resource Recycled Farming Activities in Germany have been focused on. As for Rapseed Project, in the fallowed paddy field, the rapeseeds are grown and after producing soap from used rapeseed oil, Bio-diesel fuel (BDF) is produced by recycling the used rapeseed oil. This BDF is used for driving tractors, official cars or Bus. The BDF is carbon neutral and contributes for the mitigation of global warming. This projects had been originated in Germany. The Conservation Set-Aside Program in China was started for the environmental conservation and poverty relief. All of these projects has been contributing the environmental conservation and regional resource recyc … More ling but they have suffered from budget deficit and supported by several subsidies.
Also, in this research project, the effects of tariff reduction policy on nitrogen recycling and the farmer's choice behavior on the farmland adjustment process have been conducted as well as the research on educational effects of interactive communication projects between cities and rural village in the mountainous areas.
In addition, the social costs of promoting the environment friendly techniques globally were estimated through the empirical study on the Environment Kuznets Curve.
Currently, FTA negotiation has rapidly increased while WTO negotiation has been stagnated. Among those, the economic impacts of the FTA between China and Australia and the accession of Turkey into the extended EU have been discussed in this research report.
As the results of these analyses, it is pointed out that the promotion of rural revitalization through the regional resource recycling is important. And so, the economic impacts and viability of the policies to solve these issues have been evaluated and investigated in this research. Less