A Comparative Study of the Methodology and Practice of Agricultural Science as a Field Science : From the "Agriculture-as-Culture" Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUEHARA Tatsuro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00179102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROOKA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (60192720)
SHIGETA Masayoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (80215962)
IKEGAMI Koichi  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90176082)
SUGIMURA Kazuhiko  Fukui Prefectural University, Center for Arts and Sciences, Professor, 学術教養センター, 教授 (40211982)
IWASAKI Masaya  Aichi University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40221791)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfieldwork / agricultural science / culture / little community / local agriculture / Japanese agriculture / France / moral economy / フィールドサイエンス / 比較農学研究 / 都市農業 / 結い / モラル・エコノミー / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 食育 / 地域おこし / 社会農業構造(SAS) / 動態的研究 / EU / コミュニティ・レベル / 日本の農村 / 平成の市町村合併 / 都市と農村 / 農業教育 / 空間論 / 耕畜連携農業 / 地域エネルギー / オルタナティブ・トレード / 持続可能性
Research Abstract
The main results of this research project are summarized in the following three points.
First, we have pointed out how important it is for us to see agricultural science as a field science, and have successfully presented some practical methods for developing the discipline as a field science. To put it more concretely, we have pointed out that agricultural science must be studied not only through statistical analysis, but also through fieldwork. Furthermore, we have shown that fieldwork as a research method is most suited for the study of the so-called "little communities", and that in analyzing such communities the concept of "socio-agricultural structure" is very useful. Suehara's recent work entitled Agriculture and Human Beings (Suehara 2004) is one of the products of our efforts to apply the above-mentioned methods to the analysis of different types of agriculture and society that actually exist in the world.
Second, we have shown how important it is for agricultural scientists to … More pay more attention to the close link between agriculture and culture. We have investigated and analyzed the ways in which agriculture and culture are connected to one another within a local community, by doing fieldwork in different local communities mainly in Japan but also in France and African countries. Then, the results of the research conducted both at home and abroad have been carefully compared. Part of the results has been already published as a research report entitled A Comparative Study of the Methodology and Practice of Agricultural Science as a Field Science : From the "Agriculture-as-Culture "Perspective (Suehara ed. 2006).
Third and finally, we have achieved considerable success in making some of our research results known to researchers in other countries. The greater part of this project is based on the research activities we have done in Japan, but, from the outset of this project, we felt it necessary not only to compare our results and methodology with those found and employed in other countries, but also to make ours widely known to foreign researchers. It was for this purpose that some of us, including Suehara (the head investigator), presented their research results at international conferences, including the 5^<th> PEKEA International Conference held in France (2005) and the 1^<st> and 2^<nd> International Conferences of Moral Economy held in Tanzania (2004, 2005), where their presentations received good response from foreign researchers. Less