An Economic Evaluation with Land Extensive Farming Systems and Establishing Resources Management Systems in A Rural Mountainous Area for Increasing Food Security Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Toyonobu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (40144737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMIZO Isao  Okayama University, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (00174863)
SENDAM Masayuki  National Agricultural Research Center, Forage Rice Research Team, Chief Researcher, 中央農業総合研究センター, 上席研究員 (80370493)
DATAI Hisashi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 講師 (60346450)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLand Extensive Farming System / Food Security / grazing / cow / checklist / contractor / externalization / concentration and choice / 食料安全保障 / 里地方牧 / 粗放的土地資源の利用・管理 / 繁殖牛経営 / 放牧牛バンク制度 / 里地放牧 / 粗放的土地利用・管理 / 中山間地域の粗放型繁殖牛経営 / 経営資源 / 営農類型モデル
Research Abstract
1.Within one or two decades, we will face to a situation of farming labor shortage in a rural mountainous area. It will be very difficult to utilize all agricultural land for agricultural production. Some of agricultural land will not be used for agricultural production that will become waste land. But, we could solve the problem if we could establish the new system for utilizing non-agricultural household labor resources.
2.We clarified the following points concerned with the effectiveness of grazing in LFAs. Firstly, the adoption of grazing reaps income and labor productivity for cattle breeding. Secondly, grazing is more economical than rice cultivation in LFAs under the price decline of rice by operating farming models on the actual farming situation. Thirdly, in a case study of group farming in LFAs, work to conserve the land with yearlong grazing reduced working hours by half for cutting grass using a light mow. Finally, we made clear solutions to improve and establish grazing methods by analyzing to diagnosis of grazing farm adopting a checklist for grazing farm in LFAs.
3.To the first, concentration and choice of limited management resources, and externalization of a management division are indispensability for the development of livestock management to become it on a large scale. The use of a contractor is nominated for externalization of a management division. To the second, establishment of extensive technics of livestock management was indispensability for effective utilization of local resources. To the third, we clarified that establishment of a beef fatting management in a remote island brings about economic effects for beef breeding section.