Reconstruction of Resource Management Rules for Commons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2004-2005)
Kochi University (2003)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yoshimitsu  Kagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30210652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIKUNI Yoshiaki  Kochi Univ., Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Professor, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 教授 (40184337)
FUKAMI Kimio  Kochi Univ., Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Professor, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 教授 (30181241)
SHINNBO Teruyuki  Kochi Univ., Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 助教授 (60274354)
YAMAOKA Kousaku  Kochi Univ., Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, Professor, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 教授 (20200587)
MIURA Daisuke  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Law, Assistant Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30294820)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscommons / iriai(Japanese traditional commons) / community / souyuu(common ownership) / land / nature / common land / 入会権 / 入会林野 / 牧野
Research Abstract
We conducted field researches in Mt.Sanbe in Shimane Prefecture, Mt.Aso in Kumamoto Prefecture and Kashiwa Island in Kochi Prefecture, in order to investigate the transformative processes and present situations of Commons there. Besides, we surveyed Commons theories in Sociology, Economics and Jurisprudence. It was particularly important for us to critically examine conventional theories of Iriai, i.e. Japanese traditional Commons. Throughout these field and theoretical studies we found that communities had gradually become unable to manage Commons in traditional ways due to aging farmers and agricultural shrinkage in rural districts, that local people were, however, actively managing to protect the environment with the assistance of city dwellers, and that we should, therefore, not easily apply traditional Iriai theories to understand such a situation.
To reconstruct management rules for Commons in light of such transformation, a community has to be revitalized based on new forms of cooperation among inhabitants, maintaining agriculture as a reduced but environmentally sound part of it. Now, it is necessary for us to research a way of that cooperation and conditions for community revitalization. One of the most important factors in that cooperation seems a life style that is in harmony with natural environment. It is from such perspective that we could explore a new ground to reconstruct the Commons theories.