| Project/Area Number |
15380155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
MONMA Toshiyuki Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30318175)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWAGI Masayuki Ibaraki University, College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40204383)
SATO Kazunori National Agriculture Research Center, Project Team 4, Head, 総合研究第4チーム, チーム長 (80355601)
ASANO Kota Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Global Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 助教授 (50263124)
ITONAGA Koji Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (10184706)
TSUJI Masao Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Bioresource and Bioenvironmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90284554)
田中 裕人 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 講師 (00339095)
熊谷 宏 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20003139)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | public and private mix management / hilly and mountainous area / rural management / partnership / community enterprise / one village one product movement / 社会関係資本 / 公私混合経営 / 第3セクター / NPO法人 / 公私混合経営体 / 地域振興施策 / 市町村農業公社 / 農作業受託 / 農地集積 / インキュベーション機能 |
| Research Abstract |
The main results of this study for three years are as follows. First of all, we clarified the characteristics of public business management influence on the revitalization of hilly and mountainous areas, according to analyze the function of an agricultural public corporation, third-sector company, NPO and economic activity in special area which free from restriction of law. In addition, we pointed out the importance of synergistic dependence type economy which integrated market economy supported by rural company and voluntary economy composed from nonprofit organization. Moreover, we arranged the meaning of a regional environment tax by use a concept of social capital. Next, we clarified the success factors and subjects of public and private mix management from following cases analysis. (1) motivation analysis to join the training course of greening volunteer performed by NPO, (2) function and problem of third-sector company to maintain the agriculture and rural community resources in the hilly and mountainous areas, (3) success factors of rural revitalization activities performed by inhabitants, local government, agricultural cooperative and extension office. On the other hand, we analyzed the public and private mix management in foreign countries. The first, we analyzed the meaning and limit of revitalization of rural areas by the partnership between public sector and private sector in England, next, we evaluated the apply possibility of rural development policy and governance in EU and ecological and local resources recycling planning in EU and Australia. Moreover, we performed comparative analysis of the movement of one village one product between Japan and Thailand, from the point of business form of processing company and marketing.