| Project/Area Number |
15380156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2005) Tokyo University of Agriculture (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKADA Kazunari (2005) The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Research Associate (80323476)
金田 憲和 (2003-2004) 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (30297593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Katsuhiro 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, Professor (80225698)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki Wako University, Faculty of Economics and Business management, Professor (70329019)
OHGA Keiji Nihon University, College of bioresource Science, 生物資源学部, Professor (80302587)
CHINO Jinjiro Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (40163729)
SHUTO Hisato University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Lecturer (40292792)
塚田 和也 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80323476)
加藤 弘二 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助手 (40261820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Agricultural Policy / Quantitative Economic Analysis / International Comparison / Agricultural Trade / Trade Liberalization / Export Subsidy / Public Distribution System / Price Elasticity / 国際貿易 / 国際比較 / 部分均衡分析 / PEMモデル |
| Research Abstract |
In a study on the effects of domestic agricultural policy, it is highly required to examine the potential interdependence between domestic and international agricultural market, since any policy effects cannot be restricted to single market in the recent globalized economy. We develop theoretical and empirical models to analyse the detailed effects of a diverse set of agricultural policies implemented in several countries with the explicit consideration of the domestic and international market interdependence. Our major findings are as follows: (1) We analyse the effect of agricultural trade liberalization. The theoretical result suggests that the trade liberalization does not necessarily bring a welfare-improving effect when factor markets are imperfect and frictional. (2) The WTO case against EU subsidy program for sugar production is investigated.
… More
romotion. (3) The domestic policies in Asian rice exporting countries such as Thailand and India are examined. In India, the Public Distribution System is aimed at protecting rice producers as well as raising food security for the poor at the same time. Both purposes alternately reinforce the downward-rigidity of domestic rice price. The model also explains the reason why India increases rice exports when the international price declines. In Thailand, the agricultural protection has increased with economic development reflecting due to the rising income disparity between rural and urban. Whether the supportive role is strengthened or not in the future will depend on the sustainable level of domestic measures in comparison with the international price. While each analysis focuses on the different issues in different countries, it can be concluded that the domestic and international market interdependence is important and should be carefully taken into account when the effect of agricultural policies are evaluated. Less