Comprehensive Research on Farmers' Conservation Systems of Wildlife and Agricultural Rural
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Yoichi  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Dept. of Applied Life Science, Professor (10102740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yohei  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, President (20012023)
NAGAMATSU Miki  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Dept. of Applied Life Science, Associate Professor (80318568)
HAYAMA Shinichi  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Dept. of Veterinary, Associate Professor (80183565)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNature Management Farming / High Nature Value / Biodiversity / Agricultural Multi-functionality / Agricultural and Rural Environmental Policies / Direct Payment Policy / Organic Agriculture / Welfare Quality / 絶滅危惧種 / 直接支払い / 環境サービス財 / 絶滅危惧種ツシマヤマネコ / 直接支払い補助金 / 環境サージス財
Research Abstract
Japanese consumers after the 1990's have moved from the safety and security of food to a new stage of nature protection movement. They are interested in not only securing agricultural products not depending on pesticides and chemical fertilizers but also to build an agriculture and rural area, which protect nature and biological diversities from being contaminated by modern farming methods. A movement linking consumers to agriculturalists has started, in which this concept is defined as the nature management agriculture and the products produced under it are recognized as "high nature value".
In 21st century they will try to revitalize rural community by making new agri-food supply chains, which can produce environmental friendly food. Big general trading companies having been engaged in importing food begin to adopt new strategy of promoting domestic agri-food chain development. Especially they are interested in building ecological and recycle society. The recycle system must be realiz … More ed by integrating agri-food supply chain and good garbage management chain. The food industry is also required to make efforts in reducing damage to the environment caused by their operations, through waste reduction and recycling. A certain mechanism needs to be developed so that the food industry, farmers, consumers and national and local governments can work together in the socio-economic system founded on cyclical use of resources with proper role sharing.
In order to recover the agriculture friendly to animals and preserving bio-diversity and at the same time respond to the needs of new society, the following basic principles/goals should be established :
Basic perceptions are :
(i) Livestock is "not simple agricultural products, but sentient being", thus depending on the raising conditions they suffer from stress and ruin health; and
(ii) Wild plants and animals are exposed to the risk of extermination since their habitats are invaded by the economic activities of human beings.
Goals of movements in collaboration among farmers, food manufacturers, consumers and citizens active in environment protection and animal welfare :
(iii) Achievement of the principles of livestock health and welfare : five freedoms of livestock health and welfare :
(iv) Achievement of the "Nature Management Farming", in which farming is carried out in coexisting with wild plants and animals;
(v) Collaborative development of livestock products considering animal welfare, and high value-added food chains though the "Nature Management Farming"; and
(vi) Achievement of direct payment to the "Nature Management Farming" and to the livestock husbandry considering animal welfare. Less