Research on the Sustainable Development of Islands in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
YU Bingqiang  Okinawa International University, College of Industry and Information Science, Professor, 産業情報学部, 教授 (80310069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Makito  Okinawa International University, College of Industry and Information Science, Professor, 産業情報学部, 教授 (20279417)
HARADA Yuya  Okinawa International University, College of Industry and Information Science, Associate Professor, 産業情報学部, 助教授 (90352476)
SEMBOKUYA Yasushi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary, Medicine, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (50243382)
NAKACHI Ken  Okinawa International University, College of Industry and Information Science, Associate Professor, 産業情報学部, 助教授 (70369198)
モンコンノラキット モンコン  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 助教授
モンコンノラッキト モンコン  沖縄国際大学, 商経学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOkinawa / Phuket Island / Jeju Island / Hainan Island / Sustainable Development / Environmental Resource / Tourism in Island / Economic Development / 地域発展 / 経済開発 / 環境調和 / 多面的機能 / 地域資源 / エコ・ツーリズム / 開発 / 環境 / 農業 / 赤土 / 観光資源 / 島嶼地域
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to explore the peculiarities and the commonalities of Island's economic development in East Asia and to identify fundamental factors to build a comprehensive development model of island economy through the comparative study on Okinawa island of Japan, Jeju island of South Korea, Phuket island of Thailand, and Hainan island of China. The main results of this study were summarized as follows ;
1.In a process of the economic development of above-mentioned islands, although the proportion (weight) of the primary industry in regional industrial structure has decreased dramatically, the weight of tertiary industry including tourism industry has increased sharply. The proportion of secondary industry or manufacturing industry has been still in a low level. The authors found that this kind of economic structure was the main characteristic of above islands as well as the commonality between them.
2.Island has the original way of regional development in which sustain … More able development succeeds in the growth of tourism industry, but not in industrialization, in order to utilize islands' environmental resources.
3.It is important to become an international tourist destination. Among above islands, Phuket has the high standard of economic development when compared to other islands which have a lower standard of economic development than their national levels. In addition, Phuket's economy has been developing as high as Bangkok, the capital city of Thailand. It can be said that the shift of Phuket's local tourist island to international tourist destination has been successful in developing its island economy.
4.It is necessary to establish a sustainable system of environmental resources in islands by diversifying tourism services, such as eco-tourism, agricultural tourism, and utilizing the multiple functions of agriculture. Okinawa island is facing the serious environmental problems of red-soil erosion and marine pollution. These problems are expected to spread to other islands as their economical development has progressed. Therefore, it is important to legalize the protection of natural resources in the island's marine areas and promote the sustainable tourism development as well as a new agricultural system. Less