Study of the measurement to preserve agricultural field as tertiary nature with the aim of coexisting the natural environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Katsumi  Iwate University, Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30134513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIMA Eiichi  Iwate University, Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30178082)
TAKEDA Jun'ichi  Iwate University, Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80133908)
TAKEHARA Akihide  Iwate University, Fac.of Human & Social Science, Professor, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40216932)
KASUBUCHI Tatsuaki  Yamagata Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00250960)
KATO Tooru  Miyagi Univ., Fac.of Food Industry, Professor, 食産業学部, 教授 (70070224)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSoil Physical Properties of Wet Lowland / Water Balance of Wet Lowland / Vegetation of Wet Lowland / Relation between Wetland and Surrounding Paddy Field / Transition of Vegetation / 植生の選移
Research Abstract
In the rural area of Japan, ample natural environment, namely "secondary nature", has been maintained so as to balance agricultural cultivation. However, some agricultural field is recently managed intensively to keep high productivity with strict preservation of environment as a biotope. This intensive field may be categorized as "tertiary nature". This study aimed to examine the balance and change of both environments through the field works.
In 2003,first test site was set on wild iris field beside Hanawa-tsutsumi swamp area in Hanamaki-city. Then site was moved to Hannnoki-pond in Isawa Plain in 2004. Second site is composed of small farm pond of 1ha area, and surrounding wet lowland uncultivated. Thus the governmental, project developed on this site aims both the land consolidation of paddy field as "tertiary nature" and the conservation of wet land as "secondary nature".
Four researchers in Iwate University fulfilled the field works for the full term of this project. Dr.Fujii measured the temporal change of soil moisture of the site and surrounding paddy field, and Dr.Takehara explored the vegetation characteristics on the same location. Then Dr.Kurashima observed the meteorological and hydrological properties. Besides them, Dr.Takeda examined the mechanical energy to cultivate the field, and other two researchers supplied the field data to support our activities.
On the basis of the field data and heated discussion, we considered the ecological relationship between "wet land as a secondary nature" and "productive field as a tertiary nature". We hope these academic works would lead to a quantitative examination on the input energy to keep agricultural field with high productivity.