| Project/Area Number |
15380164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISAO Yoshida TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Masayoshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (80325000)
MORI Ken Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50117272)
HIRAMATSU Kazuaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10199094)
SHIKASHO Shiomi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80038265)
MORI Makito Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (60325496)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Closed water area / Eutrophication / Conservation of water environment / Ecosystem model / Progression of anoxia / Prediction of environmental behavior / Density current / Floating aquatic vegetation / 環境動的予測 / 水環境 / 植物プランクトン / 植生の有する流れ / 密度成層 |
| Research Abstract |
The field observation, hydraulic model experiment and numerical modeling were carried out for an estimation, characterization and prediction of the behavior of water quality items in enclosed water area. The consequences were summarized as follows. 1)Variability of water quality in a brackish lake A continual measurement of water quality and micrometeorological items was carried out in Lake Koyama from 2003 to 2005. We examined the variability of DO by the wavelet analysis. Also, the prediction in short-term the time transition of DO was done using a Local Approximation method developed in the chaos engineering field. In addition, a 3-dimensional analytical model was constructed by utilizing the operator splitting method to examine lake currents and salinity dispersion, and was applied to Lake Togo. 2)Numerical modeling of environmental behavior in a semi-closed bay A mathematical model was developed for predicting the daily variation of creek water quality (nitrogen and phosphorus) in the
… More
flat low-lying paddy-cultivated area during irrigation period by considering ecosystem processes. Also, the environmental behavior and fate of TBT-containing antifouling paints in the northern Ariake Sea were assessed by numerical simulations. Furthermore, the 2-dimensional depth-averaged finite difference numerical models have been developed for predicting the tidal flow and SS in the Ariake Sea, Japan. 3)Hydraulic model experiment for density current in closed water area We experimentally investigated the effect of the surface coverage of floating vegetation on the turbulent structure based on the mechanical disturbance of wind-induced flow in a closed water body. As a result, the presence of floating vegetation had a significant effect on the scale of the turbulent entrainment. When the water surface was partially covered with floating vegetation, the turbulent energy in horizontal direction was decreased at water surface and neighborhood of density interface as the surface coverage of floating vegetation increased. Less