Heavy metal dissolution from fly and bottom ashes, and the evaluation of performance for heavy metal sorption by clay barrier materials in land fill sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Masami  Kyushu University, Bioproduction and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (80112316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUSHI Jiro  Kyushu University, Plant Resources, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (00127458)
HIGASHI Takahiro  Kyushu University, Bioproduction and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学研究院, 助教授 (00181066)
HIYAMA Hiroki  Kagoshima University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10208788)
WADA Shin-ichiro  Kyushu University, Plant Resources, Associate Professor, 農学研究院, 助教授 (60108678)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbottom ash / heavy metal / salinity / clay barrier / clay liner / sorption / permeability / bentonite / 粘土バリアー / 透水性 / 遮水
Research Abstract
The major heavy metals in the leachate for fly and bottom ash collected from a incineration plant was Pb, Cu and Zn, and their concentration level was different according to the solution pH for leaching. The dominant salt in the leachate were Na K, and Ca, which amounted to 800 mg/L in Na and K at an initial leaching stage.
The column leaching for bentonite (5%)-added soil indicated that sorption capability for Pb was greater in volcanic soil with allophone than basalt soil with halloysite. For Pb retention, carbonate and exchangeable phase was predominant for the volcanic soil and metal oxides were for the basalt soil. In a column test for marine clay, Pb in pore water accumulated in the top layer of the column soil for the pure water while distributed throughout depth for sea water and ash leachate.