Establishment of pasture for environmental education, which aimed to coexistence of agriculture and wildlife in reclaimed land.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (80050615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Satoshi  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (40092275)
SUGIURA Toshihiro  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Associate Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (30146518)
BABA Mitsuhisa  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Assistant Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (70286368)
SAITO Munekatsu  Morioka University, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (70133254)
TANIGUCHI Ken  Hirosaki University, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80077122)
小河原 孝生  生態計画研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReclaimed land / Environmental education farm / Pumping drainage / Burning / ecological grassland reclamation / Wildlife / Regional resources / Green tourism / 仏沼干拓地
Research Abstract
In order to establish the environmental education farm in Hotokenuma reclaimed land, where was registered as the wetland of Ramsar treaty, it is necessary to establish the ecological grassland reclamation method in wetland, management manual for present biotope, method for establishing biotope, and managing of the environmental education farm. We aimed to resolve these subjects.
Pumping drainage is necessary to keep reclaimed land, especially during inundation in paddy field surrounding Hotokenuma reclaimed land. Lateral drainage canal, farm drain, and mole drain had been settled in 2002 and 2003 for improvement of drainage effect. As a result, underground water level lowered and discharge by farm drain increased. In particular, mole drain contributed to drainage effect and soils were kept to be dry. It made depressed growth of common reed (Phragmites australis) and enhanced growth of forage grasses.
Root-mats were crushed by disc harrow. It contributed to increase in number of seed which were sown in the cracks between crushed root-mat. Germination percentage of seed in the cracks was higher than that on the root-mat and root growth in the cracks was improved compared germinated on the root-mat. Heavy grazing at the initial stage of non-tilled establishment depressed regrowth of common reed and improved establish of forage grasses. We confirmed that an endangered species, Megalurus pryeri used established pasture. Growth of understory affected on the distribution of Megalurus pryeri. We also confirmed inhabiting of rare species and acquire new knowledge concerning effects of burning on common reed, although some subjects were remained.
Training course of escorting guide for environmental educational farm was carried out. We also held forum and workshop as the publicity activities for extending our knowledge to citizens. These activities made the base for management and wise use and will contribute to future usage.