Four-dimensional observation of chloroplast reactions to environmental variations using a multi-photon laser scanning florescence microscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90161736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Keiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50332599)
IBARAKI Yasuomi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50242160)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmultiphoton laser scanning microscope / confocal laser scanning microscope / fluorescent probe / pH / calcium ion / plant cell / microscope observation / 多光子レーザ走査蛍光顕微鏡 / 植物 / 葉緑体 / 自家蛍光 / SNARF-4 / SNARF1 / 多光子レーザー走査蛍光顕微鏡 / フォトブリーチング / 共焦点レーザー走査蛍光顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The basic idea of this research was that in a multiphoton laser scanning microscope (hereafter, MPLSM) the excitation light is out of the range of the wavelength that has physiological effects to the plants. For example, in the case of confocal laser scanning microscope (hereafter, CLSM), the wavelenghths of the excitation light are in many cases in the range photosynthetically active radiation, i.e., action of observation itself changes the status of the observed objects. MPLSM observation is almost free from such 'destruction' of the observed objects in the case of chloroplast observation. However, we confronted much of unexpected difficulties during the research, because at the time when we began this research there had been almost no examples of plant tissue/cells observations using a MPLSM to which we could refer. For example, it was unknown which of or whether the fluorescent probes used in CLSM observations are applicable to MPLSM observations. We made much of trial and error. F … More urthermore, we were obliged to make a detour to reach the goal. For example, we observed roots cells which are free from chloroplasts that emit florescence when excited. For this reason, we were obliged to spend much of time for developing observation methods, not for observation itself and we could not accomplish the expected object : four dimensional observation (spatial three dimensions + time). The main results we obtained through trial and error are the followings :
1. We established the pH observation method using a spinach roots : use of SNAR-4F as a probe and its low temperature introduction method into cells were preferable. We could observe the change in pH in apoplasts according to the change in pH of the surrounding solution.
2. For the observation of Ca^<++> concentrations in guard cells of Arabidopsis, simultaneous use of two probes : Fra-red and fluo-3 was most preferable among trials we made. However, more improvements in the methods were required to make accurate observations.
3. We observed the change in pH in chloroplasts and vacuoles of spinach leaf cell protoplasts when irradiated by blue light. The pH in vacuoles increased but pH in chloroplasts remained almost constant. Less