Mitigation effects of agroforestry on crop environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKURATANI Tetsuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00260612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWATA Eiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (30144348)
HIGUCHI Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (50303871)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAgroforestry / Hydraulic lift / environmental stress / maize / ground nut / upland rice / 陸稲 / 根系 / 茎流量センサー / Markhamia lutea
Research Abstract
Mitigation effects of agroforestry on crop environmental stress were examined at fields of Kohn Kaen University in Thailand and in a plastic house in Kyoto University. In the former, maize plants were planted between alleys of mango trees in 2003-04 dry season, and groundnut plants in 2004-05 dry season. It was likely that hydraulic lift by the trees occurred in both seasons. However, its effect on the maize plants was not observed probably because of high water demand of the crops. For groundnut plants, it was suggested that competition for water between the trees and the crop plants in daytime was mitigated by water lifted at night. In the experiment in the plastic house, a markhamia tree and upland rice plants were planted in one compartment of a split-root apparatus, with only upland rice plants planted in other compartment. Photosynthesis of the rice plants in northern side on clear days was about 20% of that in the south, but they remained viable, though rice plants in the south side wilted when soil was dried. It was likely that hydraulic lift occurred in the associated side and that water that had been transferred to the surface roots was released into the soil, enabling the rice plants below the tree in this compartment to remain viable. In this study, it was found that environmental stress of crops would be mitigated by agroforestry system.