Environmental control in the total production system using artificial intelligence and image processing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Hiroshige  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70134509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Tetsuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50127916)
HATOU Kenji  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50274345)
HASHIMOTO Yasushi  Ehime University, Professor emeritus, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshigh brix tomato fruit / projection area / heat stress / neural network / genetic algorithms / image processing / thermal image / wire size reduction / 人工知能 / 水損失 / 糖度 / 葉面積
Research Abstract
The following results were made dear in this research.
(1)Projection area of leaves of tomato plants is effective as an index of irrigation for the production of tomato fruit with high brix in the nutrient solution cultivation system. As for the direction of projection, vertical direction is the best. The accumulated evapotranspiration rate estimated from the solar radiation and water vapor saturation deficit is also an effective index.
(2)As for the process of fruit storage, the temperature operation that first raises to the high temperature(40℃) fir 24h and then drops to the lowest temperature is optimal to reduce the water loss, the change of skin color and the respiration of fruit.
(3)As for the utilization of image processing, the leaf and the fruit of the tomato plant can be distinguished by the difference of surface temperature measured by thermography. The mature fruit and the immature fruit can be distinguished by the color difference measured by CCD camera. To use both the thermal image measured by thermography and the color image measured by CCD camera is effective to find out the fruit bidden by the leaves.