The functional mechanism of deep sea water and the high-quality plant production by structural control of the water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Katsumi  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20117419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Takahisa  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70036739)
KITANO Masaharu  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30153109)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDeep sea water / Structural control of water / TSDC / Plant production / Hydroponic culture / Buffer / Electrokinetic treatment / 緩和処理 / 表面張力 / 培養液粘度
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the structural control method for the nutrient solution added deep sea water, physical and chemical properties of the deep sea water nutrient solution and its effects on the material absorption in root were examined in NFT culture. In this experiment, TSDC analysis (thermally stimulated depolarization current method) was performed, and the qualitative evaluation for the structure of dilution water with very small amount of cations and electrolyte solution has been carried out. As the results of NFT culture using the deep sea water nutrient solution, the osmotic potential of the nutrient solution (EC:10.0 dSm^<-1>) lowered, the viscosity increased, and the absorption of the nutrient solution in root was restraint. As for the absorption of cations in root, the absorption rates of Ca^<2+> and K^+ in the deep sea water nutrient solution were low as compared with the control. TSDC profiles showed that the water with higher concentration of Ca^<2+> and K^+ shifted A peak to higher temperature, this means that the water molecules would be more orderly arranged compared with that of pure water. The profile of A peak estimated by TSDC could be recognized that the movement of water molecules would be characterized.