Gas permeable model of micro pores and heat property for new active packaging materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2006)
National Food Research Institute (2003-2005)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobutaka  National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, National Food Research Institute, food Engineering Division, Researcher, 食品総合研究所食品工学研究領域, 研究員 (50353975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINA Takeo  National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, National Food Research Institute, food Engineering Division, Head of Lab., ユニット長 (40353974)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmicro pores / heat seal / freshness / MAP / 鮮度保持 / ニラ
Research Abstract
Bags were designed as 5% O_2 and 10% CO_2 in their inner gas to keep Chinese chives fresh. Respiration of Chinese chives at 20℃ was 76.3 CO_2 mg・kg^<-1>・hr^<-1> under air ambient condition, and that under 5% O_2 and 10% CO_2 was 38.0 CO_2 mg・kg^<-1>・hr^<-1>. The bags, 600 mm long and 85 mm wide, made of polypropylene (OPP) sealed partially with 0.4 mm of fused part width, 0.6 mm of non-fused part width, and 4 mm of sealed lane width by design of sealing roller. The gas permeability of the bags was 4,110 mL・m^<-2>・day^<-1>・atm^<-1> for oxygen and 9,300 mL・m^<-2>・day^<-1>・atm^<-1> for carbon dioxide. Assuming oxygen concentration of 5% and carbon dioxide concentration of 10% in the bags, the gas permeability was calculated to 67 mL・day^<-1> for oxygen and 95 mL・day^<-1> for carbon dioxide per bag. Therefore, the packaging design was considered to be suitable for Chinese chives storage.
Investigation of changing storage temperatures and widths non-fused parts on gas composition in the bags … More revealed that oxygen concentration varied greatly by changing their conditions but carbon dioxide concentration varied little for Chinese chives storage. It also observed that variance among bags manufactured continuously with a packaging machine was great in oxygen concentration but small in carbon dioxide concentration for Chinese chives packing.
Judged from yellowing and decay of leaves and off-flavor, a from with the width of 4 mm sealed lane, the width of 0.4 mm fused part, and the width of 0.6 mm non-fused part was suitable for the new active packaging of Chinese chives. The concentration of oxygen and carbon dioxide in the bag after storage under 20℃ for 5 days was about 5% and about 11%, respectively. Sugar and ascorbic acid contents of Chinese chives retained high, and the occurrence of yellow leaves and decayed leaves were markedly suppressed in this condition. The freshness of Chinese chives retained when the new active packaging were used during simulated distribution in summer compared with the current packaging. Consequently this packaging method is considered promising as low cost MAP for Chinese chives. Less