| Project/Area Number |
15380179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Atsushi (2004-2005) Mie University, Dept.of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40242937)
亀岡 孝治 (2003) 三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90177600)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Kenichi Mie Univeristy, Dept.of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (30293608)
橋本 篤 三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40242937)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | X-ray fluorescent spectroscopy / infrared spectroscopy / tomato / rice / grape / digital color analysis / vigor evaluation / nutrimetnal element / 中赤外分光 / 栽培環境 / 栽培条件 / 可視画像 / 蛍光X線 / 圃場 / センシング / 農業 / 作物情報 / 近赤外線 |
| Research Abstract |
The influences of the cultivation conditions and the varieties on the nutrimental information of tomato tree and paddy rice were studied using infrared and X-ray fluorescent spectroscopy, which are nondestructive, simple and rapid methods to get the crop vigor in the field, respectively for the simultaneous measurements of plural modes of nitrogen and the nutrimental elements. The analysis of the relationship between the spectroscopic information of leaves and the element contents could be experimentally possible to spectroscopically quantify the elements. Moreover, the influences of the nutrimental components of the medium for the cultivation of tomato on the spectroscopic information of the leaves were grasped, and the variety characteristics of rice were obtained by the spectroscopic measurement of the leaves. Thus these results suggested that the above spectroscopic methods have the potential to evaluate the crop vigor in combination with the color information. We then paid attention to the color image analysis with a commodious digital camera as easy, nondestructive and cheap sensing method to get the quality of agricultural products, and constructed the continuous monitoring system of the color image that was able to be the remote control with the FieldSrver. As a result, the digital color information was quantitatively monitored with the field environmental conditions. Furthermore, the prototype of "Bioinformation Analytical System on the Internet", which was consisted of the database system with data management, accumulation, and the data retrieval function and of the analytical system to take out significant information for the user from the system, was constructed by structuring the information of agricultural products and foods.