Mechanisms of abundance decline and potential responses to climate warming in C3 grass species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shuichi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (00154500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Takeo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10228645)
ITOH Daiyu  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (00333716)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsclimate warming / C3 grasses / abundance decline / photosynthetic rate / heat stress / genetic variation / 牧草 / 衰退 / 光合成温度反応 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 光化学系II / アイソザイム / 温暖化 / オーチャードグラス / 種内変異 / 繁殖 / 生長
Research Abstract
(1)Although the perennial grass Dactylis glomerata L.has established dominant populations in Japan since the first introduction in the 1870s', its abundance shows a marked reduction in the southern part of Tohoku regions. In this study, mechanisms of abundance decline and potential responses to climate warming of the naturalized populations of D.glomerata.
(2)Abundancs of naturalized populations of D.glomerata were measured in 43 sites of Tohoku and Kantoh regions and their relationships with climate factors were examined. There were highly positie correlation between abundance and maximum temperature in September, which suggests that abundance decline is closely related to duration of hot climate rather than by highest temperature of mid summer.
(3)Photosynthetic efficiency of light response and dark response were measured by A-Ci curve during 26℃ to 40℃ at two degree intervals. The decline of Jmax, which represent the maximum efficiency of light reaction, showed a large decline with increasing temperature, but no deline was found for Jcmax, which is the maximum efficiency of dark reaction. These results show that decline of photosynthesis under heat stress is caused by decreased function of light harvesting or light transfer reactions.