| Project/Area Number |
15380182
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOKAWA Koji Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80003432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Kiyoshi Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (60250594)
IZUMIYA Masami Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (60265064)
ISHIDA Mitsuharu Miyagi University, School of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Science, Professor, 食産業学部, 教授 (40151386)
INOUE Tatsushi Miyagi University, School of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Science, Assistant Professor, 食産業学部, 助教授 (20264351)
TAKAHASHI Toshiyoshi Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70113959)
堀口 健一 山形大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30282247)
内田 宏 宮城県農業短期大学, 畜産科, 教授 (30070220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | crop residue / food by-product / lactic acid fermentation / silage / tofu cake residue / amino acid / ruminal fermentation / dried tofu cake residue / 畑作物残渣 / 食料製造副産物 / 高温高速乾燥トウフ粕 / 畑作物残さ飼料 / ナガイモサイレージ / ダダチャ豆茎葉サイレージ / 食品残さ飼料 / 乳酸発酵飼料 |
| Research Abstract |
1.The research found that abundance of food and farm by-products in Tohoku and Kyushu areas as well as in large cities as Kyoto or Osaka. Although utilisation of these by-products has been widely considered under increasing interests in environmental issues, recycling of resources, improving food sufficiency, technical support and scientific approach are necessary to conduct effective use of these as feed material in livestock production. 2.Apple pomace, tofu cake residue, dadachamame bean stover, which are localised but important food by-products, are all well preserved by encouraging lactic acid fermentation when they are stored in sealed containers. 3.Nutritional values were evaluated for particulary, tofu cake residue which in nation widely abundant and localised dadachamame bean stover. Tofu cake residue was rapidly dried at a high temperature and its amino acid composition, ruminal disappearance and productivity of VFA were investigated. Unlike fresh tofu cake residue dried residue had a rather slow ruman degradation rate. The results indicated that if it is dried, large amounts of tofu cake residue mixed with other feed materials could be safely fed to ruminants. Furthemore, when an appropriate amount of dried tofu cake residue was fed to fattening pigs, good meat productivity and high sensory scores for taste were demonstrated. For dadachamame bean stover, a series of research was successfully carried out and the technologies for effective use of this material were almost established in a practical level. 4.Using silage processor silages were made of root crops, brants, straws added with polysaccharides. Those silages were of good quality and two strains of homo-fermentative lactic acid bacteria were isolated.