Study on anti-allergic activity of DNA from immunobiotics and its application for biodefence foods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Haruki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (10204885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tadao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
KAWAI Yasushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助手 (00261496)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLactic acid bacteria / Probiotics / Immunobiotics / Toll-like receptor / DNA / AT-oligodeoxynucleotide / Peyer's patches / Mesenteric lymph nodes / Immunobiotics / AT oligonucleotide / 腸管膜リンパ節 / TLR9 / トランスフェクタント
Research Abstract
Recent interest has focused on the importance of intestinal immunity for the host defense, but to date, not much has been known about the underlying mechanisms. Toll-like receptor (TLR) family plays an important role in the defense through recognizing bacterial pathogen associated molecular patterns (PAMPs). In this study, the physiological function of food products has investigated the immunoregulatory effects of immunobiotic lactic acid bacteria (LAB) via TLRs. Studies in swine, which is expected as a human model, have been examined intestinal immunoregulation by the immunobiotic LAB. Our research has now demonstrated regulation of intestinal immunity mediated by TLRs in the gut. On the basis of this study, efforts have also been made to develop a molecular immunoassay system for immuobiotic LAB and find novel immunostimulatory DNA sequences from imunobiotics. In vitro and in vivo study demonstrated an anti-allergic activity of immunostimulatory DNA sequences from imunobiotics. The findings in this project may provide impetus to further delineate the activation mechanism of the innate immune response with immunostimulatory DNA. In addition, identification of immunoregulatory factors from LAB, and better understanding of intestinal immune regulation through cytokine networks hold promise in basic research of food immunology and development of "immunobiotic foods" to prevent allergic disease.