Studies on the evaluation of productive traits and its efficient use in buffaloes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yukio  University of Tsukuba, Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40015871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHARA Tsutomu  Shimane University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00023474)
HIRABAYASHI Miho  University of Tsukuba, Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (60311312)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBuffaloes / Tropical animal production / Utilization of local resources / Meat producing potential / Meat quality / Lipid metabolism / 食肉性 / 日増体量 / 飼料効率
Research Abstract
It has been known that domestic buffaloes have a good adaptability to hot-humid tropical environments and can utilize coarse fodder more efficiently than cattle. This study aimed at to characterize the physiological and productive traits of buffaloes in terms of 1) thermoregulatory responses, 2) reproductive traits, 3) feed utilization and fattening performance, by comparing the traits to those of cattle with same ages and same feeding conditions. Research results obtained are as follows:
1) Buffaloes show a higher body heat storage capacity and higher levels of sensitive heat dissipation than in Brahman grade cattle, and these characteristics allow the buffalo well-tolerate hot environments. (ref. 1)
2) To overcome less efficient yield for embryo production by super ovulation and in vitro fertilization in buffaloes, an attempt of nuclear transfer of buffalo somatic cells to cattle oocytes has been conducted. As a result, the morphologically normal embryos at blastocyst stage, a inter-ge … More neric nuclear-transferred embryo, were successfully obtained. (ref. 2)
3) Buffaloes show a superior digestibility of dry matter and more efficient feed energy utilization rates than cattle, and, if raised and fed properly at young ages (2 year old), they show a good meat-producing performance as high as beef cattle. (ref. 3, 4)
4) In addition, with postmortem aging at 4℃ for 2 weeks, buffalo meat tenderization and change in pH was evaluated. The results showed that the pH decline was slower in buffalo meat and during the whole period of aging buffalo meat (roast) was more tender than beef. Presently, muscle protein degradation and protease activity, etc, are being measured to determine the cause of the higher tenderness in buffalo meat.
5) From the results of low concentrations of leptin, insulin, and cholesterol in the blood of buffalo, we expected a difference in lipid metabolism between the species. Following slaughter of the animals, blood and liver samples were collected, and lipid related enzyme activity is currently being analyzed and prepared for publication.
6) The reason for the delay in the analysis of meat and hepatic tissues is that due to the outbreak of foot and mouth disease, national animal quarantine is enforced and thus time was taken in order to gain permission to import prohibited products (buffalo meat). Less