| Project/Area Number |
15380185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Masakazu Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20144230)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARITA Shuichi Mie Univeristy, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90233999)
TAKAHASHI Tosiyosi Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70113959)
MORIO Yosinari Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90273490)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Whole crop rice silage / Fermentation quality / Amino acid fermentation byproduct / Digestibility / Indigested rice grains / Epiphytic lactate bacteria / 飼料イネホールクロップサイレージ / 付着乳酸菌液 / アミノ酸副生液 / 飼料特性 / 発酵品質 / 付着乳酸菌事前培養液 / ルーメン発酵 |
| Research Abstract |
Amino acids fermentation byproduct (AFB) is liquid type of nitrogenous compound produced from the purification and processing of amino acids substances in the food and feed industries. The experiment of ensuing whole rice crop (Oryza sativa L.) was carried out to investigate whether treatment of monosodium glutamate fermentation byproduct (MSG) can alter the fermentation quality and in situ rumen degradability as silage additive. The MSG silages had higher concentration of lactate but lower one of acetate and butyrate than had the control (p<0.05) and also the lower cell wall constituents and in situ rumen degradability of each plant fraction including the hull, grain, leaf and stem (p<0.05). From two feeding trials of Japanese black breeding cattle and dairy lactating cattle the increased digestibility of whole crop rice plant was obtained, showing a decrease of the excretion of inigested rice grains. The rate of the excretion of indigested rice grains decreased from 26.2% for untreated silage to 14.5% for MSG silage in the breeding cattle and from 8.1% to 3.6% in the dairy cattle.