Construction of Novel Beef Production System : study of the effect of metabolic imprinting during the early growth period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Takafumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (70294907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Massaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (60175536)
MASUDA Yasuhisa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (60038263)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMetabolic imprinting / Beef production system / Wagyn / Biopsy / Fat differentiation factor / Grass resource / Self sufficiency of feed / Conservation of Agricultural lands / 代謝生理的インプリンティ / 牛肉生産システム / 耕作放棄地 / 草資源の活用 / 脂肪細胞分化因子
Research Abstract
Wagyu (Japanese Black cattle) are known for their excellent marbled beef by using a considerable amount of imported grain feed. We would like to apply effects of metabolic imprinting system to beef production : we would like to realize a good quality production system that by regulating the constitution of cattle by metabolic imprinting and feeding domestic grass resources can produce safe beef in Japan without using imported feed.
We investigated the effects of metabolic imprinting during the early growth period on meat quality by comparing between two groups of Wagyu steers; group R was fed only roughage (hay) until slaughter (26 mo), while the other group C was fed concentrate (grain) from 2 to 10 mo of age and then fed only roughage until slaughter. We took muscle samples by biopsy during growth. Gene expressions related to intramuscular adipogenesis and muscle development were investigated by real-time PCR.
The average live weight was 2.2-fold higher in group C (265±18 kg) than in group R (117±12 kg) just after 10 mo of age (p<0.001). At slaughter, group C was just 1.3-fold heavier (472±42 kg) than group R (357±25 kg) (p<0.001). In longissimus muscles, there were significant differences of the mRNA expressions of meat quality-and quantity related genes during growth between these two groups.
In conclusion, the feeding level during the early growth stage influenced mRNA expressions in skeletal muscle. The growth size, meat quantity and quality were markedly different between groups. This may be caused by the effect of metabolic imprinting induced by a high feeding level during the early growth stage.