| Project/Area Number |
15380188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | National Agricultural and Bio-oriented Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Akio National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Department of Physiology and Nutrition, Head of Laboratory, 畜産草地研究所・家畜生理栄養部, 室長 (40155031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIKAWA Hiroshi National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Department of Physiology and Nutrition, Senior Researcher, 畜産草地研究所・家畜生理栄養部, 主任研究官
MITSUMORI Makoto National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Department of Physiology and Nutrition, Senior Researcher, 畜産草地研究所・家畜生理栄養部, 主任研究官 (40418588)
TAJIMA Kiyoshi National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Department of Physiology and Nutrition, Senior Researcher, 畜産草地研究所・家畜生理栄養部, 主任研究官 (80343953)
OSADA Takashi National Research Center for Hokkaido Region, Department of Livestock and Grassland Science, Team Leader, 畜産草地部, チーム長 (90355090)
栗原 光規 独立行政法人農業・生物系特定産業技術研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜生理栄養部, 室長 (30355060)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Methane / PCR / Semiconductor Gas Sensor / Green House Gas / Rumen Microorganism / 半導体センサー / 温暖化ガス / 水素 / ルーメン / メタン菌 / 定量的PCR |
| Research Abstract |
The concentrations of methane and hydrogen gas were measured using a semiconductor gas monitor system (mBA-3000) provided for medical use. There was no correlation between the methane and hydrogen concentrations, or between methane and nitrous oxide concentrations. There was a week positive correlation between the methane and ammonia concentrations. We invented a methane and hydrogen gas monitor (mBA-5000) for the expired breath of ruminant animals using semiconductor gas sensor. This monitor can detect the concentration of methane (1 to 1000 ppm) and hydrogen (1 to 100 ppm) every 10 seconds for 20 hours, and the stored data can convert to a personal computer via serial port. The mBA-5000 was placed in the metabolic chamber in which a Holstein cow was feeding. The concentrations of methane gas were increased after feeding and peaked at around 1 hour after feeding, and were keeping 600 to 1000 ppm all day long. The hydrogen gas production was observed from 5 to 15 minutes after feeding, and peaked at 30 minutes after feeding. The hydrogen production returned to 0 ppm until 150 minutes after feeding, and had been keeping 0 ppm until the next feeding. This observation reads to a speculation that the hydrogen gas production after feeding might be the overflow of hydrogen or proton produced by the rumen fermentation. The capacity of methane producing rate should be different between the animals, and actually the peak levels of hydrogen gas were varied from 20 to 90 ppm depending on the cattle used in this experiment. PCR detection and quantification of methanogen was provided using the primers constructed from the sequences of 16S ribosomal RNA gene and methyl coenzyme M reductase gene. The results of PCR analysis indicated that the methanogens of the faunated rumen differed significantly from those of the unfaunated rumen.