Generation of Birds Maintaining Identical Genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Hiroshi  Shinshu university, Food Production Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80308303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tamao  Shinshu University, Food Production Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10177264)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDevelopment and differentiation / Pluripotent cells / Germline chimera / Identical genome / Embryo engineering / 個体再生 / 分化制御 / 分子マーカー / 鳥類 / 再生 / 細胞分化制御
Research Abstract
Fertilized eggs of the chicken were obtained. The egg shells were cracked on Petri dish. Most of the albumen around the egg yolk was removed. A filter paper was put around an embryo. The egg membrane around the filter paper was cut by a surgical scissors. The blastoderm alone was obtained. The developmental region either area pellucida or area opaca was identified under a microscope. Pluripotent cells were isolated from a blastoderm of the chicken. The cells from a blastoderm (donor) were injected into recipients' male or female blasoderms to generate germline chimeras. The donor strains were either Barred Plyomouth Rock (BPR) or Silky. The recipient strain was White Leghorn. The donor cells were injected into either male or female recipient embryos. The manipulated chimeric embryos were cultured by ex vivo culture system. The somatic chimerism were accessed according to the black pigmentation due to the donor feather. The hatched chimeras were raised until sexual maturities. Three pairs of the male and female somatic chimeras derived from a blastoderm were generated according to the present experimental strategies. A pair of male and female chimeras reached sexual maturity. When the male and female were test mated, one offspring which had black spot derived from donor strain (BPR) in the feather was generated. It was suggested that sperm or ova was generated from the donor cells. The developed strategy should be powerful tool for generation of birds maintaining identical genome (similar to clone birds) in the future.